Privacy Policy And Disclosure

Saint Anne's Helper Privacy Policy Disclosure

Saint Anne's Helper (St. Anne's Helper) is our personal apostolate to share the treasures of the Catholic Faith with others. Welcome!

Our website can accept advertising and receives other forms of compensation. Such compensation does not influence the information in this site nor does it affect the price of products you purchase through our site. We always give our honest opinions, findings, beliefs, or experiences.

"Ads by Google" are not selected by us, they are loosely related to keywords on our page and to your personal search activity or the activity of others who use your computer.

If you see a Google ad and a web page link about the same product or service, it is a coincidence of Google's algorithm and your search history (which can be a big help). We have restricted our Google account as tightly as we know to display only family safe ads and we continue to block the addresses that we find that we do not want displayed on our site - the best we can catch. If you find Google ads that are not appropriate for a Catholic site we appreciate your copying the address link (in your browser if the very light touch Google ad took you to the site already) and contacting us with that same address.

Contact Us about Ads contrary to Catholicism. Please include ad link.

We only accept non-Google sponsorships from providers of high-quality goods or services and use sellers as withand Catholic sellers. 

SaintAnnesHelper.com is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com.

The actual content on sponsored pages are independent of any sponsorship or affiliate relationship (at this time, 2013, we have had no "sponsored" pages), we use different companies to provide pictures, links, and sales that we think will benefit our visitors. To avoid the appearance of any conflict of interest and in the spirit of full disclosure, we identify all sponsored content to you. It is mainly recognizable when you click a link or picture that lands on an item for sale.

We recommend what has helped us to live a happy Catholic family life, and we would like you to have the same grace. This site takes time and effort to deliver original content, free, to you. 

We link to Amazon and small affiliate programs at E-Junkie. We also use Google Ads to bring you new ideas. None of these adds to your cost of purchase.

  • You may visit these websites to opt out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability). Alternatively, you can  opt out of some third-party vendor's use of cookies for interest-based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.

Saint Anne's Helper Privacy Policy

We hope you enjoy your visit here at Saint Anne's Helper (also St. Anne's Helper), and want you to know that your information will never be sold or given away.

We recognize that your privacy is important. This document outlines the types of personal information we receive and collect when you use StAnnesHelper.com, as well as some of the steps we take to safeguard information. We hope this will help you make an informed decision about sharing personal information with us.

Saint Anne's Helper strives to maintain the highest standards of decency, fairness and integrity in all our operations. Likewise, we are dedicated to protecting our customers', consumers' and online visitors' privacy on our website.

Personal Information

We hate spam and are grateful that our website's system prevents anyone here from creating spam. We're also glad that this spam protection is an automatic system.

St. Anne's collects personally identifiable information from the visitors to our website only on a voluntary basis, meaning that visitors provide it voluntarily as with our ezine sign-up. Personal information collected on a voluntary basis may include name, postal address, email address, company name and telephone number.

This information is collected if you request information from us, participate in a contest or sweepstakes, and sign up to join our email list or request some other service or information from us. The information collected is internally reviewed (moderated), used to improve the content of our website, notify our visitors of updates, and respond to visitor inquiries.

Once information is reviewed, it is discarded or stored in our files. If we make material changes in the collection of personally identifiable information we will inform you by placing a notice on our site on this page. Personal information received from any visitor will be used only for internal purposes and will not be sold or provided to third parties.

Use of Cookies and Web Beacons

All of this next happens automatically and we do not see or control most of it, especially that which comes through Google.

We may use cookies to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies are identifiers that are transferred to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize the site's pages, or register with any of our site's services, a cookie enables Saint Anne's Helper to recall your specific information for your subsequent visits.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying your Web browser; however, if you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the site.

A web beacon is a transparent image file used to monitor your journey around a single website or collection of sites. They are also referred to as web bugs and are commonly used by sites that hire third-party services to monitor traffic. They may be used in association with cookies to understand how visitors interact with the pages and content on the pages of a web site. We at Saint Anne's Helper do not know who individual visitors are.

We use third-party advertising companies to serve ads on our website. These companies use cookies and web beacons in their ads to ascertain how many times you've seen an advertisement. No personally identifiable information you give us is provided to them for cookie or web beacon use, so they cannot personally identify you with that information from our website.

Some third-party advertisements may be provided by Google, which uses the DoubleClick cookie to serve ads. This cookie enables Google to serve ads to users based on their visits to sites on the Web. You may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

Browsers can be set to accept or reject cookies automatically, or notify you when a cookie is being requested. Privacy software can be used to override web beacons. Taking either of these actions should not cause a problem with our site, should you so choose.

Here is a note from Google's Adsense policy:

  • "Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user's prior visits to our website.
  • "Google's use of the DoubleClick cookie enables it and its partners to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and/or other sites on the Internet.
  • "Users may opt out of the use of the DoubleClick cookie for interest-based advertising by visiting Ads Settings. (Also, you can opt out of a third party's cookies for interest based advertising by visiting aboutads.info.) I myself used the Ad Settings to change my profile so a foreign language did not show ads."
  • "You may visit those websites to opt out of the use of cookies for interest-based advertising (if the vendor or ad network offers this capability)." 
  • We link to Amazon and small affiliate programs at E-Junkie

"The cookies of other third-party vendors or ad networks may also be used to serve ads on our site."

As you browse SaintAnnesHelper.com, Google Analytics and advertising cookies will be placed on your computer to collect demographic and interest information, but we do not tie the cookie to any personal information that you provide to us. If you do not wish your data to be collected via Google Analytics, you may use their opt-out tool... https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

Google+ and +1

Google requires that you as user gives consent to the storing and accessing of cookies and other information on the user's device where such activity occurs in connection with the operation of a Google+ button and obtaining such consent is required by law. If you use our website or the Google+ or +1 buttons, you consent to such storing and accessing.

Google Search

The search box on this web site ("Search Box") is powered by Google Inc. ("Google"). You acknowledge and agree that Google's privacy policy (located at http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/) shall apply to your use of the Search Box and by using the Search Box you consent to Google using your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy.

Children's Online Privacy Protection Act

This website is directed to adults; it is not directed to children under the age of 13. We operate our site in compliance with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act, and will not knowingly collect or use personal information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Non-Personal Information

In some cases, our site may collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. We may use this information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users' movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. The information collected is used solely for internal review and not shared with other organizations for commercial purposes.

Release of Information

If St. Anne's Helper is ever sold, the information we have obtained from you through your voluntary participation in our site may transfer to the new owner as a part of the sale in order that the service being provided to you may continue. In that event, you will receive notice through our website of that change in control and practices, and we will make reasonable efforts to ensure that the purchaser honors any opt-out requests you might make of us.

How You Can Correct or Remove Information

We provide this privacy policy as a statement to you of our commitment to protect your personal information. If you have submitted personal information through our website and would like that information deleted from our records or would like to update or correct that information, please click on this link and/or use our Contact Us page. We totally understand.

Updates and Effective Date

St. Anne's Helper reserves the right to make changes in this policy. If there is a material change in our privacy practices, we will indicate on our site that our privacy practices have changed and provide a link to the new privacy policy. We encourage you to periodically review this policy so that you will know what information we collect and how we use it. If you are registered for our Holy Day of Obligation reminder ezine and if we make a substantial change, we would inform you there.

Agreeing to Terms

If you do not agree to St. Anne's Privacy Policy as posted here on this website, please do not use this site or any services offered by this site.

Your use of this site indicates acceptance of this privacy policy.

Thank you for reading our privacy policy, and giving us your trust. Please pray for us. We pray for you.

Mary Fifer
St. Anne's Helper

Contact Us

P. O. Box 7, 202 East Sixth Street, Belvue, KS 66407, 785-456-1711

› Privacy Policy